Parler Share
News

Unscripted Biden Makes Such a Bad Blunder, CNN Reporter Has to Fact-Check Him in Middle of Speech

Parler Share

During the presidential address to Congress on Wednesday, Joe Biden claimed he has “traveled over 17,000 miles” with President Xi Jinping of the Chinese Communist Party.

According to multiple left-wing fact-checks, this claim is unverified and misleading.

Biden had made the very same claim on multiple previous occasions, according to The Washington Post.

Once was at a Feb. 16, 2021, town hall. Another, during an interview with Norah O’Donnell of CBS News on Feb. 7. Going even further back, Biden made the claim during a Jan. 10 campaign rally at Sparks High School in Nevada.

Trending:
Man Sues Lowe's Home Improvement After Shopping Trip Ends with Bloody Amputation

“I spent a lot of time with President Xi,” Biden said during Wednesday’s address.

“Traveled over 17,000 miles with him.”

CNN reporter Daniel Dale was quick to point out the president’s inaccurate statement, tweeting, “Biden’s ‘I traveled over 17,000 miles with’ Xi Jinping claim is extremely inaccurate, as WaPo has shown. He’s spent a lot of time with Xi, but that ‘miles’ number is very false.”

Also, it appears that the president ad-libbed this dubious boast.

The claim does not appear in the pre-released White House transcript of the address.

Multiple left-leaning organizations have already fact-checked this claim from Biden, rating it false.

Is President Biden honest?
Related:
'Put Down the Bong': Sen. Kennedy Blasts 'Woker in Chief' Biden

For example, a Feb. 23 article from CNN claimed that Biden “has not traveled anywhere close to 17,000 miles ‘with’ Xi.”

Additionally, The Post noted while there’s “certainly an impressive amount of face time” that Biden has spent with Xi, his “mileage number has kept us puzzling till our puzzler was sore.”

“As far as we could tell, the only time Biden and Xi appear to have traveled together was when they visited Qingchengshan High School in Dujiangyan,” The Post noted.

“We found a clue about what Biden was trying to say when we searched as many transcript archives as we could and found a statement Biden made at a Hillary Clinton campaign event on Nov. 4, 2016: ‘Because the former president of China and President Obama seven years ago thought we should get to know one another, I traveled 17,000 miles through his country and our country over nine days.'”

One White House official told The Post that “traveling with” is not an accurate statement.

Rather, Biden may have been referencing “the total travel back and forth” for meetings that Xi and Biden have held together.

Although the White House made this concession all the way back in February, Biden has continued to forward this false claim.

Truth and Accuracy

Submit a Correction →



We are committed to truth and accuracy in all of our journalism. Read our editorial standards.

Tags:
, , , , , ,
Parler Share
Michael wrote for a number of entertainment news outlets before joining The Western Journal in 2020 as a staff reporter. He now manages the writing and reporting teams, overseeing the production of commentary, news and original reporting content.
Michael Austin graduated from Iowa State University in 2019. During his time in college, Michael volunteered as a social media influencer for both PragerU and Live Action. After graduation, he went on to work as a freelance journalist for various entertainment news sites before joining The Western Journal in 2020 as a staff reporter.

Since then, Michael has been promoted to the role of Manager of Writing and Reporting. His responsibilities now include managing and directing the production of commentary, news and original reporting content.
Birthplace
Ames, Iowa
Nationality
American
Education
Iowa State University
Topics of Expertise
Culture, Faith, Politics, Education, Entertainment




Conversation