Path 27
Commentary

According to Biden, Guns Killed More People Since 2007 Than Communism Killed in 20th Century

Path 27

Democrats don’t exactly have the sterling reputation when it comes to accurately representing the issues of gun ownership and gun control.

But a statistic cited Tuesday by former Vice President Joe Biden may just be the most egregious yet.

The moment happened during Tuesday’s Democratic presidential primary debate in Charleston, South Carolina, when Biden was making a point about gun manufacturers.

The former VP was attempting to call out fellow candidate Vermont Sen. Bernie Sanders for his supposedly “soft” track record on the issue of gun control.

“My friend to my right and others have in fact also given to the gun manufacturers absolute immunity. Imagine if I stood here and said we give immunity to drug companies, we give immunity to tobacco companies. That has caused carnage on our streets. A hundred and fifty million people have been killed since 2007 when Bernie voted to exempt the gun manufacturers from liability.”

Trending:
Trial of Democratic Megadonor Gets Dark as Prosecution Rolls Horrific Video, Judge Warns Traumatized Jury May Need Counseling

By any measure, Biden’s stat seems implausible, to say the least.

According to the Pew Research Center, 39,773 people died from gun-related injuries in the U.S. in 2017 (the most recent year for which data is available).

And tens of thousands of gun deaths per year does not add up to nearly 150 million since 2007. Not even close.

Gun experts and conservative pundits were quick to point out Biden’s mistake.

Related:
Jill Biden Guts Kamala Harris for Bringing Joe's Racist Record Into the Conversation, Drops F-Bomb During Tirade in Front of Insiders: Report

Biden’s claim is fantastical on its face, but it looks even sillier when compared to a different set of statistics: deaths from communism in the 20th century.

French historian Stéphane Courtois wrote in the introduction to his 1999 book The Black Book of Communism that a rough approximation of deaths from communism approached 100 million.

In the well-regarded book’s forward, American historian Martin Malia concurred, writing of “a grand total of victims variously estimated by contributors to the volume at between 85 million and 100 million.”

Those are enormous numbers, yet they don’t even come close to Biden’s “number of people killed since 2007.”

Are guns in America really more dangerous than a century of communism?

Common sense provides the answer: Biden’s claim is risible.

After this piece was written, Biden’s campaign team replied to the candidate’s statement, admitting it was an error.

Washington Examiner reporter Mike Brest noted the clarification on Twitter.

“He meant 150K. He’s used that line multiple times before,” the campaign said, according to Brest.

It’s notable, however, that Biden himself made no effort to correct himself on the debate stage.

Truth and Accuracy

Submit a Correction →



loading

We are committed to truth and accuracy in all of our journalism. Read our editorial standards.

Tags:
, , , , , , ,
Path 27
Bradley Evans has been an editor with The Western Journal since 2019. A graduate of Grove City College, he has previously served on the editorial staff of The American Spectator.
Bradley Evans has been an editor with The Western Journal since 2019. A graduate of Grove City College, he has previously served on the editorial staff of The American Spectator.




loading

Conversation